7th International Workshop on Crystal Growth Technology

Potsdam (near Berlin), Germany,
July 2-6, 2017

To all participants:
Access to the picture gallery and the list of participants wil be provided soon, watch your email...

Abstract book

PDF (6 MB)

Conference Chairs

Matthias Bickermann, IKZ Berlin, Germany

Chung-Wen Lan, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Peter G. Schunemann, BAE Systems, USA

Program and Time table

Preliminary program

Panel Discussion

Panel Discussion

The future of crystal growth technology – bringing new technologies to industrial growth application

Chairs: Peter Rudolph (Crystal Technology Consulting, Germany), Jochen Friedrich (Fraunhofer IISB, Germany)
Panelists:

  • Norbert Thiel (PVA Tepla, Germany)
  • Alexander Gektin (Institute for Single Crystals, Kharkov, Ukraine)
  • Dirk Ehrentraut (Soraa, Inc., USA)
  • Edith Bourret-Courchesne (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
  • Xingming Huang (JA Solar, China)
  • Koichi Kakimoto (Kyushu University, Japan)

 

S1 Advances in bulk crystal growth of semiconductor & photovoltaic materials

S1 Advances in bulk crystal growth of semiconductor & photovoltaic materials

Chair(s): Bernhard Freudenberg (SolarWorld Innovations, Germany), Maria Porrini (SunEdison, Italy)
Invited speakers:

  • Steven Kimbel (MEMC Electronic Materials, USA)
    Development of a 450 mm Semiconductor Silicon Crystal Process
  • Wilfried von Ammon (Von Ammon Consulting, Germany)
    FZ and CZ Silicon Crystal Growth: Cost Driving Factors and New Perspectives
  • Koichi Kakimoto (Kyushu University, Japan)
    Understanding and Control of Silicon Crystal Growth for LSIs and PVs
  • Etienne Pihan (CEA-INES, France)
    Status and industrial future of DW wafered mono-like silicon crystals grown by directional solidification for high efficiency solar cells
  • Xingming Huang (JA Solar, China)
    Development of High-quality Multi-crystalline Silicon Ingots


Poster:

  • Michael Gonik (University of Freiburg, Germany)
    Segregation control in crystal growth of SiGe alloys from a thin melt layer
  • Ellen Hedegaard (Aarhus University, Denmark)
    Functionally Graded Thermoelectrics by Bulk Crystal Growth
  • Roland Kunert (Fraunhofer CSP, Germany)
    Silicon Float-Zone Crystals from low-cost Feed-Material
  • Chung-Wen Lan (National Taiwan University)
    Grain Structures of Multi-crystalline Silicon Grown By Using Patterned Crucibles
  • Zaoyang Li (Xi‘an Jiaotong University, China)
    Evaluation of seed crystal reuse for cast quasi-single crystalline silicon ingots
  • Satoshi Nakano (Kyushu University, Japan)
    Effect of top and side heaters during two growth process on oxygen concentration, dislocation density and residual stress in a multicrystalline silicon for solar cells
  • Xiaofang Qi (Xi‘an Jiaotong University, China)
    Modeling of three-dimensional heaters in numerical simulation of an industrial directional solidification furnace
  • Kirils Surovovs (University of Latvia)
    Modelling of dopant transport during floating zone growth of silicon
  • Amina Tandjaoui (CNRS-SIMAP, EPM, France)
    Grain Structure of Multi-Crystalline Silicon: X-ray Synchrotron Imaging Characterisation
  • Yutao Tao (University of Minnesota, USA)
    Modeling of Particle Engulfment during the Growth of Multicrystalline Silicon for Solar Cells
  • Satoshi Watauchi (University of Yamanashi, Japan)
    Feed size dependence of suitable mirror position for silicon crystal growth by infrared convergent heating floating zone method

 

S2 Optical and laser crystals

S2 Optical and laser crystals

Chair(s): Reinhard Uecker (IKZ Berlin, Germany)
Invited speakers:

  • Xutang Tao (State Key Lab of Crystal Materials, Shandong University, China)
    Crystal growth and nonlinear optical properties of BaTeMo2O9
  • Christian Kraenkel (University of Hamburg, Germany)
    Growth by the Heat Exchanger Method and Laser Operation of Rare-earth Doped Sesquioxides
  • Ludmilla Isaenko (Russian Academy of Sciences, Novosibirsk, Russia)
    Growth and Properties of Novel Nonlinear Optical Crystals for the Mid-Infrared
  • Joseph Kolis (Clemson University, USA)
    Hydrothermal Growth of Multifunctional Single Crystals as Solid State Laser Hosts


Poster:

  • Derradji Bahloul (Université El-Hadj-Lakhdar de Batna, Algeria)
    The crystal growth process of titanium doped sapphire fibers by the micro-pulling down technique
  • Omar Benamara (Claude Bernard University Lyon1, France)
    Bubbles defects observation during shaped sapphire crystal grown by the micro-pulling down techniques
  • Aleksey Brykovskiy (Lomonosov Moscow University, Russia)
    Nonstoichiometry and defect formation in scheelite-like double tungstates grown by the Czochralsky technique
  • Joseph Daniel (SSN College of Engineering, Kalavakkam, India)
    Growth and thermoluminescence studies on rare earth orthogallate (NdGaO3) single crystal by Floating zone technique
  • Jindřich Houžvička (CRYTUR, Czech Republic)
    Growth of very large, stress-free YAG crystals with a new method
  • Liudmila Ivleva (A.M.Prokchorov General Physics Institute RAS, Russia)
    Investigation of Second Harmonic Generation in SBN Crystals
  • Zhitai Jia (Shandong University, China)
    Growth of Nd:GGG crystals with the diameter up to 190 mm by Czochralski method
  • Tetsuo Kudo (Tohoku University, Japan)
    Growth of Ca3Ta(Ga1-xAlx)3Si2O14 piezoelectric single crystals by Czochralski method and their piezoelectric properties
  • SP. Prabhakaran (Bharathidasan University, Tamil Nadu, India)
    Growth and optical studies of bulk 4-Aminobenzophenone single crystal by modified vertical dynamic gradient freeze technique
  • Mitsuyoshi Sakairi (OXIDE Corporation, Japan)
    Czochralski growth of ferroelectric LaBGeO5 single crystals for UV-generation
  • Masahiro Sasaura (OXIDE Corporation, Japan)
    Single crystal growth of KTaxNb1-xO3 by the Bridgman method
  • Ekaterina A. Simonova (Institute of Geology and Mineralogy SB RAS, Russia)
    Investigation of phase equilibria and growth of BBO (β-BaB2O4) crystals in BaB2O4–LiF system
  • Abdallah Laidoune (Université El-Hadj-Lakhdar de Batna, Algeria)
    Optimization of the growth of titanium doped sapphire fibers by the micropulling down technique

 

S3 Scintillators, piezo- and magnetoelectrics

S3 Scintillators, piezo- and magnetoelectrics

Chair(s): Alexander Gektin (Institute for Single Crystals, Kharkov, Ukraine), Edith Bourret-Courchesne (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
Invited speakers:

  • Merry Koschan (University of Tennessee, Knoxville, USA)
    A retrospective on the development of lutetium oxyorthosilicate (LSO)
  • Edith Bourret-Courchesne (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
    Crystal Growth of Alkali Earth Halide Scintillators
  • Akira Yoshikawa (Tohoku University, Japan)
    Material Design and Crystal Growth of High Performance Scintillators
  • Jun Luo (TRS Technologies, USA)
    Recent Development on Piezoelectric Crystals for Transduction and Sensing Applications - Understanding and Overcoming the Technical Barriers to Commercialization


Poster:

  • Sara Faraj (Claude Bernard University Lyon1, France
    Growth and characterization of cerium doped LuAG fibers grown by μ-Pulling down for medical imaging devices and scintillators
  • Md Anwar Hossain (University of Yamanashi, Japan)
    Floating zone growth and characterization of SrFeO3-d and CaFeO3-d single crystals
  • Kei Kamada (Tohoku University, Japan)
    Growth of N-benzyl-2-methyl-4-nitroaniline (BNA) single crystal fibers by micro pulling down method
  • Jan Pejchal (Tohoku University, Japan)
    Crystal growth, scintillation and luminescence properties of Li4SiO4 single crystals for neutron detection
  • Guohao Ren (Shanghai Institute of Ceramics CAS, China)
    Growth of bulk CsI(Tl) crystal and its light output uniformity
  • Yasuhiro Shoji (C&A Corporation, Japan)
    Czochralski Growth of 2 inch (Gd1-x-yLaxCey)2Si2O7 (Ce:La-GPS) single crystal and its scintillation properties
  • P. Vijayakumar (SSN College of Engineering, Kalavakkam, India)
    Growth and characterization of AgGa0.5In0.5Se2 single crystal by vertical Bridgman method for IR applications
  • Jiayue Xu (Shanghai Institute of Technology, China)
    Bridgman growth and scintillation properties of rare-earth doped Bi4Si3O12 crystals
  • Akhiro Yamaji (Tohoku University, Japan)
    Crystal growth and luminescence properties of Cr:Gd3Ga5-xAlxO12 crystals for IR scintillator
  • Yuui Yokota (Tohoku University, Japan)
    Growth and Scintillation Properties of 1 inch Eu:SrI2 Bulk Crystals Grown by the Bridgeman Method Using High-Frequency Induction Heating
  • Weiguo Zhang (Aalto University, USA)
    Large Size Single Crystal Growth, and Multifunctional Properties of Materials LiMP2O7 (M = Fe, Cr)

 

S4 Substrates for wide band-gap and oxide semiconductors

S4 Substrates for wide band-gap and oxide semiconductors

Chair(s): Matthias Bickermann (IKZ Berlin, Germany)
Invited speakers:

  • Tania Paskova (North Carolina State University, USA)
    Status of HVPE Grown GaN and AlGaN Templates and Bulk Substrates
  • Dirk Ehrentraut (Soraa, USA)
    SCoRA – New Technology for Scalable, High Rate Growth of Bulk Gallium Nitride
  • Zbigniew Galazka (IKZ Berlin, Germany)
    Bulk Single Crystals of Transparent Semiconducting Oxides: Growth and Properties
  • Zlatko Sitar (North Carolina State University, USA)
    AlN-based Technology: Crystal Growth, Epitaxy, and Devices.
  • Noboru Ohtani (Kwansei Gakuin University, Japan)
    SiC epitaxial wafers for power device applications: present status and prospect


Poster:

  • Seido Araki (Kyushu University, Japan)
    Unsteady thermodynamical analysis of the polytype stability in PVT growth of SiC using 2D nucleation theory
  • Michal Fijalkowski (Institute of High Pressure Physisc PAS, Poland)
    Free-standing HVPE-GaN crystals obtained from ammonothermal GaN substrates as seeds for the HVPE growth
  • Boleslaw Lucznik (Institute of High Pressure Physics PAS, Poland)
    HVPE-GaN growth on non-polar and semi-polar seeds
  • Yun Ji Shin (INP Grenoble, France)
    The effect of rotation on the macro-steps formation during 4H-SiC solution growth
  • Tomasz Sochacki (Institute of High Pressure Physics PAS, Poland)
    Examination of growth rate during Hydride Vapor Phase Epitaxy of GaN on ammonothermal GaN seeds
  • Peng Su (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China)
    Combined computational fluid dynamics and quantum chemistry calculations for the gas phase nucleation of GaN

 

S5 Growth control, quality assurance, and management of resources

S5 Growth control, quality assurance, and management of resources

Chair(s): Michael Neubert (IKZ Berlin, Germany)
Invited speakers:

  • Patrick Berwian (Fraunhofer IISB, Germany)
    Quality Assurance in the Epitaxy of SiC and its Relevance for Device Reliability
  • Jan-Freerks Rieken (ppm Pure Metals, Germany)
    Origin and Supply Security of Minor Metals
  • Benno Orschel (MEMC Electronic Materials, USA)
    Requirements for Model Predictive Control in Industrial Crystal Production by Czochralski Process


Poster:

  • Jeffrey J. Derby (University of Minnesota, USA)
    A perspective on the history and future of Bridgman crystal growth
  • Evgeny Galenin (Institute for Scintillation Materials NAS, Ukraine)
    Optimized Algoritms of Atomated Bulk Crystal Growth
  • Fadila Haddad (Université Houari Boumediene, Algeria)
    Forced Convection Effect on Heat Exchanger Crystal Growth
  • Robert Král (Institute of Physics AS CR, Czech Republic)
    Growth and luminescence properties of pure and RE-doped RbPb2Cl5 crystals prepared by vertical Bridgman method
  • Abdelkrim Merah (Université de M'hamed Boumerdes, Algeria)
    Numerical Investigation of Hydrodynamic Stability in CZ Process
  • Faiza Mokhtari (University Mouloud Mammeri de TiziOuzou, Algeria)
    Free Surface Study in Silicon Czochralski Melt
  • Jeffrey Peterson (University of Minnesota, USA)
    A Comprehensive Model of the Growth of Cadmium Zinc Telluride (CZT) by the Traveling Heater Method (THM)
  • Andrey Sadovskiy (D. Mendeleyev University of Chemical Technology, Russia)
    Verification of numerical model of AVC technique for crystal growth from melt

 

S6 Crystal shaping and layer transfer technologies

S6 Crystal shaping and layer transfer technologies

Chair(s): Albrecht Seidl (Schott, Germany)
Invited speakers:

  • Irina Shikunova (Russian Academy of Sciences, Chernogolovka, Russia)
    Sapphire Shaped Crystals for Medicine
  • Shinichi Shikata (Diamond Research Labs, AIST, Japan)
    Diamond Wafer Prospect for the Power Device Application
  • Noah Smick (GT Advanced Technologies, USA)
    Using Proton-Induced Exfoliation to Manufacture Low-Cost, Device-Quality Single Crystal Substrates
  • Sarah Kajari-Schröder (Institute for Solar Energy Research IFSH, Germany)
    Kerfless Wafering for Photovoltaics


Poster:

  • Martin Klejch (CRYTUR, Czech Republic)
    Growth of sapphire capillaries for X-ray studies under supercritical conditions

 

S7 Frontiers in crystal growth technology

S7 Frontiers in crystal growth technology

Chair(s): Chung-Wen Lan (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Invited speakers:

  • Andrea Ferrari (Cambridge University, Great Britain)
    Graphene Future Emerging Technology
  • Lain Jong Li (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
    Growth of Transition Metal Dichalcogenide Monolayers with Chemical Vapor Deposition
  • Mikael Syväjärvi (Linköping University, Sweden)
    3C-SiC Thick Layer Growth with Cubic Sublimation Method


Poster:

  • Hyunchul Jang (Yonsei University, Korea)
    Comparison of the influences of in-situ doping using B2H6 and PH3 on polycrystalline Ge layers
  • Byongju Kim (Yonsei University, Korea)
    Effect of phosphorus on epitaxial growth of Ge layers on Si(111) substrates
  • Lu Shi (INP Grenoble, France)
    High temperature solution growth and characterization of V2AlC single crystals
  • Amina Tandjaoui (CNRS-SIMAP, EPM, France)
    Characterization of Liquid Oxide by Sessile Drop Method on Refractory Substrates

 

Time table

Time table

 

08:30

09:20

10:10

10:30

11:20

12:10

12:30

13:00

13:10

14:00

14:50

15:40

16:10

17:00

17:50

18:00

19:15

20:00

21:45

23:00

June 15

Registration

Registration

Dinner

Panel

End

June 16

S 1 / oral 1

S 1 / oral 2

Coffee

S 1 / oral 3

S 1 / oral 4

Break

Lunch

S 2 / oral 1

S 2 / oral 2

Coffee

S 2 / oral 3

S 2 / oral 4

Break

Dinner

Industry 1

Poster 1

End

June 17

S 3 / oral 1

S 3 / oral 2

Coffee

S 3 / oral 3

S 3 / oral 4

Break

Lunch

S 4 / oral 1

S 4 / oral 2

Coffee

S 4 / oral 3

Break

Gala Dinner

End

June 18

S 6 / oral 1

S 4 / oral 5

Coffee

S 5 / oral 1

S 5 / oral 2

Break

Lunch

S 5 / oral 3

S 7 / oral 1

Coffee

S 7 / oral 2

S 7 / oral 3

Break

Dinner

Industry 2

Poster 2

End

June 19

S 4 / oral 4

S 6 / oral 2

Coffee

S 6 / oral 3

S 6 / oral 4

S 1 / oral 5

Closing

Lunch

Sun, June 15

16:10
Registration
17:00
Registration
18:00
Dinner
19:15
Panel
Norbert Thiel (PVA Tepla, Germany)
Alexander Gektin (Institute for Single Crystals, Kharkov, Ukraine)
Dirk Ehrentraut (Soraa, Inc., USA)
Edith Bourret-Courchesne (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
Xingming Huang (JA Solar, China)
Koichi Kakimoto (Kyushu University, Japan)
21:45
End

 

Mon, June 16

08:30
S 1
oral 1
Steven Kimbel (MEMC Electronic Materials, USA)
Development of a 450 mm Semiconductor Silicon Crystal Process
09:20
S 1
oral 2
Wilfried von Ammon (Von Ammon Consulting, Germany)
FZ and CZ Silicon Crystal Growth: Cost Driving Factors and New Perspectives
10:10
Coffee
10:30
S 1
oral 3
Koichi Kakimoto (Kyushu University, Japan)
Understanding and Control of Silicon Crystal Growth for LSIs and PVs
11:20
S 1
oral 4
Etienne Pihan (CEA-INES, France)
Status and industrial future of DW wafered mono-like silicon crystals grown by directional solidification for high efficiency solar cells
12:10
Break
12:30
Lunch
14:00
S 2
oral 1
Xutang Tao (State Key Lab of Crystal Materials, Shandong University, China)
Crystal growth and nonlinear optical properties of BaTeMo2O9
14:50
S 2
oral 2
Christian Kraenkel (University of Hamburg, Germany)
Growth by the Heat Exchanger Method and Laser Operation of Rare-earth Doped Sesquioxides
15:40
Coffee
16:10
S 2
oral 3
Ludmilla Isaenko (Russian Academy of Sciences, Novosibirsk, Russia)
Growth and Properties of Novel Nonlinear Optical Crystals for the Mid-Infrared
17:00
S 2
oral 4
Joseph Kolis (Clemson University, USA)
Hydrothermal Growth of Multifunctional Single Crystals as Solid State Laser Hosts
17:50
Break
18:00
Dinner
19:15
Industry 1
20:00
Poster 1
21:45
End

Tue, June 17

08:30
S 3
oral 1
Merry Koschan (University of Tennessee, Knoxville, USA)
A retrospective on the development of lutetium oxyorthosilicate (LSO)
09:20
S 3
oral 2
Edith Bourret-Courchesne (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
Crystal Growth of Alkali Earth Halide Scintillators
10:10
Coffee
10:30
S 3
oral 3
Akira Yoshikawa (Tohoku University, Japan)
Material Design and Crystal Growth of High Performance Scintillators
11:20
S 3
oral 4
Jun Luo (TRS Technologies, USA)
Recent Development on Piezoelectric Crystals for Transduction and Sensing Applications - Understanding and Overcoming the Technical Barriers to Commercialization
12:10
Break
12:30
Lunch
14:00
S 4
oral 1
Tania Paskova (North Carolina State University, USA)
Status of HVPE Grown GaN and AlGaN Templates and Bulk Substrates
14:50
S 4
oral 2
Dirk Ehrentraut (Soraa, USA)
SCoRA – New Technology for Scalable, High Rate Growth of Bulk Gallium Nitride
15:40
Coffee
16:10
S 4
oral 3
Zbigniew Galazka (IKZ Berlin, Germany)
Bulk Single Crystals of Transparent Semiconducting Oxides: Growth and Properties
17:00
Break
18:00
Gala Dinner
23:00
End

Wed, June 18

08:30
S 6
oral 1
Irina Shikunova (Russian Academy of Sciences, Chernogolovka, Russia)
Sapphire Shaped Crystals for Medicine
09:20
S 4
oral 5
Noboru Ohtani (Kwansei Gakuin University, Japan)
SiC epitaxial wafers for power device applications: present status and prospect
10:10
Coffee
10:30
S 5
oral 1
Patrick Berwian (Fraunhofer IISB, Germany)
Quality Assurance in the Epitaxy of SiC and its Relevance for Device Reliability
11:20
S 5
oral 2
Jan-Freerks Rieken (ppm Pure Metals, Germany)
Origin and Supply Security of Minor Metals
12:10
Break
12:30
Lunch
14:00
S 5
oral 3
Benno Orschel (MEMC Electronic Materials, USA)
Requirements for Model Predictive Control in Industrial Crystal Production by Czochralski Process
14:50
S 7
oral 1
Andrea Ferrari (Cambridge University, Great Britain)
Graphene Future Emerging Technology
15:40
Coffee
16:10
S 7
oral 2
Lain Jong Li (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
Growth of Transition Metal Dichalcogenide Monolayers with Chemical Vapor Deposition
17:00
S 7
oral 3
Mikael Syväjärvi (Linköping University, Sweden)
3C-SiC Thick Layer Growth with Cubic Sublimation Method
17:50
Break
18:00
Dinner
19:15
Industry 2
20:00
Poster 2
21:45
End

Thu, June 19

08:30
S 4
oral 4
Zlatko Sitar (North Carolina State University, USA)
AlN-based Technology: Crystal Growth, Epitaxy, and Devices.
09:20
S 6
oral 2
Shinichi Shikata (Diamond Research Labs, AIST, Japan)
Diamond Wafer Prospect for the Power Device Application
10:10
Coffee
10:30
S 6
oral 3
Noah Smick (GT Advanced Technologies, USA)
Using Proton-Induced Exfoliation to Manufacture Low-Cost, Device-Quality Single Crystal Substrates
11:20
S 6
oral 4
Sarah Kajari-Schröder (Institute for Solar Energy Research IFSH, Germany)
Kerfless Wafering for Photovoltaics
12:10
S 1
oral 5
Xingming Huang (JA Solar, China)
Development of High-quality Multi-crystalline Silicon Ingots
13:00
Closing
13:10
Lunch

Poster

P1.01
Michael Gonik (University of Freiburg, Germany); Segregation control in crystal growth of SiGe alloys from a thin melt layer
P1.02
Ellen Hedegaard (Aarhus University, Denmark); Functionally Graded Thermoelectrics by Bulk Crystal Growth
P1.03
Roland Kunert (Fraunhofer CSP, Germany); Silicon Float-Zone Crystals from low-cost Feed-Material
P1.04
Chung-Wen Lan (National Taiwan University); Grain Structures of Multi-crystalline Silicon Grown By Using Patterned Crucibles
P1.05
Zaoyang Li (Xi‘an Jiaotong University, China); Evaluation of seed crystal reuse for cast quasi-single crystalline silicon ingots
P1.06
Satoshi Nakano (Kyushu University, Japan); Effect of top and side heaters during two growth process on oxygen concentration, dislocation density and residual stress in a multicrystalline silicon for solar cells
P1.07
Xiaofang Qi (Xi‘an Jiaotong University, China); Modeling of three-dimensional heaters in numerical simulation of an industrial directional solidification furnace
P1.08
Kirils Surovovs (University of Latvia); Modelling of dopant transport during floating zone growth of silicon
P1.09
Amina Tandjaoui (CNRS-SIMAP, EPM, France); Grain Structure of Multi-Crystalline Silicon: X-ray Synchrotron Imaging Characterisation
P1.10
Yutao Tao (University of Minnesota, USA); Modeling of Particle Engulfment during the Growth of Multicrystalline Silicon for Solar Cells
P1.11
Satoshi Watauchi (University of Yamanashi, Japan); Feed size dependence of suitable mirror position for silicon crystal growth by infrared convergent heating floating zone method
P2.01
Derradji Bahloul (Université El-Hadj-Lakhdar de Batna, Algeria); The crystal growth process of titanium doped sapphire fibers by the micro-pulling down technique
P2.02
Omar Benamara (Claude Bernard University Lyon1, France); Bubbles defects observation during shaped sapphire crystal grown by the micro-pulling down techniques
P2.03
Aleksey Brykovskiy (Lomonosov Moscow University, Russia); Nonstoichiometry and defect formation in scheelite-like double tungstates grown by the Czochralsky technique
P2.04
Joseph Daniel (SSN College of Engineering, Kalavakkam, India); Growth and thermoluminescence studies on rare earth orthogallate (NdGaO3) single crystal by Floating zone technique
P2.05
Jindřich Houžvička (CRYTUR, Czech Republic); Growth of very large, stress-free YAG crystals with a new method
P2.06
Liudmila Ivleva (A.M.Prokchorov General Physics Institute RAS, Russia); Investigation of Second Harmonic Generation in SBN Crystals
P2.07
Zhitai Jia (Shandong University, China); Growth of Nd:GGG crystals with the diameter up to 190 mm by Czochralski method
P2.08
Tetsuo Kudo (Tohoku University, Japan); Growth of Ca3Ta(Ga1-xAlx)3Si2O14 piezoelectric single crystals by Czochralski method and their piezoelectric properties
P2.09
SP. Prabhakaran (Bharathidasan University, Tamil Nadu, India); Growth and optical studies of bulk 4-Aminobenzophenone single crystal by modified vertical dynamic gradient freeze technique
P2.10
Mitsuyoshi Sakairi (OXIDE Corporation, Japan); Czochralski growth of ferroelectric LaBGeO5 single crystals for UV-generation
P2.11
Masahiro Sasaura (OXIDE Corporation, Japan); Single crystal growth of KTaxNb1-xO3 by the Bridgman method
P2.12
Ekaterina A. Simonova (Institute of Geology and Mineralogy SB RAS, Russia); Investigation of phase equilibria and growth of BBO (β-BaB2O4) crystals in BaB2O4–LiF system
P2.13
Abdallah Laidoune (Université El-Hadj-Lakhdar de Batna, Algeria); Optimization of the growth of titanium doped sapphire fibers by the micropulling down technique
P3.01
Sara Faraj (Claude Bernard University Lyon1, France; Growth and characterization of cerium doped LuAG fibers grown by μ-Pulling down for medical imaging devices and scintillators
P3.02
Md Anwar Hossain (University of Yamanashi, Japan); Floating zone growth and characterization of SrFeO3-d and CaFeO3-d single crystals
P3.03
Kei Kamada (Tohoku University, Japan); Growth of N-benzyl-2-methyl-4-nitroaniline (BNA) single crystal fibers by micro pulling down method
P3.04
Jan Pejchal (Tohoku University, Japan); Crystal growth, scintillation and luminescence properties of Li4SiO4 single crystals for neutron detection
P3.05
Guohao Ren (Shanghai Institute of Ceramics CAS, China); Growth of bulk CsI(Tl) crystal and its light output uniformity
P3.06
Yasuhiro Shoji (C&A Corporation, Japan); Czochralski Growth of 2 inch (Gd1-x-yLaxCey)2Si2O7 (Ce:La-GPS) single crystal and its scintillation properties
P3.07
P. Vijayakumar (SSN College of Engineering, Kalavakkam, India); Growth and characterization of AgGa0.5In0.5Se2 single crystal by vertical Bridgman method for IR applications
P3.08
Jiayue Xu (Shanghai Institute of Technology, China); Bridgman growth and scintillation properties of rare-earth doped Bi4Si3O12 crystals
P3.09
Akhiro Yamaji (Tohoku University, Japan); Crystal growth and luminescence properties of Cr:Gd3Ga5-xAlxO12 crystals for IR scintillator
P3.10
Yuui Yokota (Tohoku University, Japan); Growth and Scintillation Properties of 1 inch Eu:SrI2 Bulk Crystals Grown by the Bridgeman Method Using High-Frequency Induction Heating
P3.11
Weiguo Zhang (Aalto University, USA); Large Size Single Crystal Growth, and Multifunctional Properties of Materials LiMP2O7 (M = Fe, Cr)
P4.01
Seido Araki (Kyushu University, Japan); Unsteady thermodynamical analysis of the polytype stability in PVT growth of SiC using 2D nucleation theory
P4.02
Michal Fijalkowski (Institute of High Pressure Physisc PAS, Poland); Free-standing HVPE-GaN crystals obtained from ammonothermal GaN substrates as seeds for the HVPE growth
P4.03
Boleslaw Lucznik (Institute of High Pressure Physics PAS, Poland); HVPE-GaN growth on non-polar and semi-polar seeds
P4.04
Yun Ji Shin (INP Grenoble, France); The effect of rotation on the macro-steps formation during 4H-SiC solution growth
P4.05
Tomasz Sochacki (Institute of High Pressure Physics PAS, Poland); Examination of growth rate during Hydride Vapor Phase Epitaxy of GaN on ammonothermal GaN seeds
P4.06
Peng Su (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China); Combined computational fluid dynamics and quantum chemistry calculations for the gas phase nucleation of GaN
P5.01
Jeffrey J. Derby (University of Minnesota, USA); A perspective on the history and future of Bridgman crystal growth
P5.02
Evgeny Galenin (Institute for Scintillation Materials NAS, Ukraine); Optimized Algoritms of Atomated Bulk Crystal Growth
P5.03
Fadila Haddad (Université Houari Boumediene, Algeria); Forced Convection Effect on Heat Exchanger Crystal Growth
P5.04
Robert Král (Institute of Physics AS CR, Czech Republic); Growth and luminescence properties of pure and RE-doped RbPb2Cl5 crystals prepared by vertical Bridgman method
P5.05
Abdelkrim Merah (Université de M'hamed Boumerdes, Algeria); Numerical Investigation of Hydrodynamic Stability in CZ Process
P5.06
Faiza Mokhtari (University Mouloud Mammeri de TiziOuzou, Algeria); Free Surface Study in Silicon Czochralski Melt
P5.07
Jeffrey Peterson (University of Minnesota, USA); A Comprehensive Model of the Growth of Cadmium Zinc Telluride (CZT) by the Traveling Heater Method (THM)
P5.08
Andrey Sadovskiy (D. Mendeleyev University of Chemical Technology, Russia); Verification of numerical model of AVC technique for crystal growth from melt
P6.01
Martin Klejch (CRYTUR, Czech Republic); Growth of sapphire capillaries for X-ray studies under supercritical conditions
P7.01
Hyunchul Jang (Yonsei University, Korea); Comparison of the influences of in-situ doping using B2H6 and PH3 on polycrystalline Ge layers
P7.02
Byongju Kim (Yonsei University, Korea); Effect of phosphorus on epitaxial growth of Ge layers on Si(111) substrates
P7.03
Lu Shi (INP Grenoble, France); High temperature solution growth and characterization of V2AlC single crystals
P7.04
Amina Tandjaoui (CNRS-SIMAP, EPM, France); Characterization of Liquid Oxide by Sessile Drop Method on Refractory Substrates

Organizing committee
/ Conference Contact

Prof. Matthias Bickermann
Postal address: see below
iwcgt-6@ikz-berlin.de
Phone: +49 30 6392 3047

Exhibition & Sponsoring Contact

Dr. Maike Schröder
Postal address: see below
iwcgt-6@ikz-berlin.de
Phone: +49 30 6392 3008

Organization

Leibniz-Institut für Kristallzüchtung

Leibniz-Institut für Kristallzüchtung (IKZ)

Max-Born-Str. 2
D-12489 Berlin, Germany
Fax: +49 30 6392 3003

Generously supported by